Business Plan: BMW Import and Sales in Spain
Definitive Version — Analysis with verified real figures
February 25, 2026 | Expansion: March 9, 2026
Executive Summary
Klaus, this document is your complete guide to building a BMW import business from Germany to Spain. After an exhaustive analysis, the main conclusion is this:
For this reason, this plan presents two business routes:
- Plan A — Recommended Import EU-spec BMW from the German civilian market — simpler, more profitable, lower risk
- Plan B — Selective Import US-spec BMW from military personnel — only models manufactured in Europe, case by case
Both routes leverage your in-depth BMW product knowledge and John's contacts in Germany.
Part 1: The Reality of SOFA Cars (US-spec)
Why the 10% import duty DOES apply
Vehicles purchased by US military personnel at Ramstein entered Germany under the NATO SOFA (Status of Forces Agreement) with full exemption from tariffs and VAT. This means that, although they are physically located in Germany, they never entered free circulation within the EU. They are non-community goods for customs purposes.
When a military servicemember sells their car to a civilian, the transaction requires:
- The servicemember requests the AE Form 550-175B (Permit to Transfer) at the Ramstein military customs office
- Seller and buyer attend the Zollamt (German civil customs) together with the vehicle
- The buyer pays at that moment the import tariff + German VAT that were never paid
- The customs clearance certificate (Unbedenklichkeitsbescheinigung) is received
Real costs of a US-spec BMW: example BMW 230i (the "255hp 220i")
What Klaus calls the "255hp BMW 220i" is actually the BMW 230i US-spec with a B46 engine producing 258 PS. The European 220i has only 184 hp. This difference affects emissions, taxes and type approval.
| Item | Estimated amount | Where paid |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | €28,000 | Germany |
| 10% import tariff | €2,800 | Zollamt (Germany) |
| German import VAT 19% | €5,852 | Zollamt (Germany) |
| Transport Ramstein — Madrid | €750-1,200 | In transit |
| Individual type approval + adaptations | €2,000-4,000 | Spain |
| IEDMT registration tax (4.75-9.75%) | €1,330-2,730 | Tax Agency (Spain) |
| Import ITV (roadworthiness test) | €50-100 | ITV (Spain) |
| DGT fee + number plates | €130-150 | DGT (Spain) |
| Administrative agency | €400-600 | Spain |
| Temporary insurance | €200-400 | Spain |
| Certified translations + documentation | €300-500 | Various |
| TOTAL costs above purchase price | ~€13,800-18,300 | |
| TOTAL vehicle cost | ~€41,800-46,300 |
Real profitability US-spec (most likely scenario)
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Total vehicle cost delivered in Spain | ~€36,800 (with German VAT recovered) |
| Sale price in Spain | €44,000 |
| Gross margin | €7,200 |
| VAT on margin (REBU, 21%) | -€1,240 |
| Estimated income tax (~25%) | -€1,490 |
| Proportional self-employment contributions | -€100 |
| Real net profit per car | ~€4,370 |
For 10 cars/year in the best case: ~€25,000-30,000 net annually. Viable as a side business, but with high risk and a required working capital of €35,000-40,000 per vehicle.
Part 2: Individual Type Approval (the bottleneck)
Why it is mandatory
A US-spec BMW lacks a European type approval code and a COC (Certificate of Conformity). BMW AG has confirmed that US models do not meet European type approval and does not issue COC for them. This makes individual type approval before the Spanish Ministry of Industry mandatory.
What needs to be physically modified
- Rear lights: change from red to amber for indicators
- Rear fog light: mandatory installation (does not exist on US-spec)
- Headlights: verify SAE vs ECE beam pattern
- Speedometer: conversion to km/h (on modern BMW, possible via iDrive software)
- Emissions: critical verification of minimum Euro 4 compliance (TIER 2 BIN 5 or higher plate under the bonnet)
Process and timescales
- Adaptations at a specialist workshop — 3-7 days
- Inspection by accredited laboratory (INTA, IDIADA, LCOE) — 2-4 weeks
- Resolution from the Ministry of Industry — 2-4 weeks
- Obtaining technical data sheet at ITV — 1-2 weeks
- Registration at DGT — 1-2 weeks
Laboratories and specialist agencies in Madrid
- INTA (National Institute of Aerospace Technology) — Madrid
- INSIA (UPM) — Madrid
- LCOE (Central Official Electrotechnical Laboratory) — Madrid
- IDIADA/Applus+ — Tarragona (national benchmark)
Administrative agencies: Car Import Gestion, Global Homologaciones, Transferencias Imposibles, Gevepro
The German TUV is NOT valid in Spain
Multiple professionals and users confirm that the Spanish ITV rejects German TUV documentation and requires individual Spanish type approval. Getting type approval in Germany means double expenditure with no benefit.
Part 3: Plan A — Import EU-spec BMW Recommended
Why it is better business
BMW vehicles from the German civilian market (EU-spec) have decisive advantages:
| Aspect | US-spec (military) | EU-spec (civilian market) |
|---|---|---|
| European COC | No | Yes |
| Import tariff | 10% (if not EU origin) | 0% |
| German VAT on purchase | 19% at Zollamt | 0% (intra-community B2B) |
| Type approval | Individual mandatory (€2,000-4,000) | Reduced data sheet (~€75) |
| Time to sale | 2-4 months | 3-6 weeks |
| Market acceptance | Distrust (US-spec, no COC) | Full |
| BMW warranty | Not recognised in Europe | Transferable |
| Capital required | €35,000-40,000/car | €25,000-35,000/car |
| Risk of rejection | High (type approval may fail) | Minimal |
Margins on EU-spec
The price differential between Germany and Spain on used BMW remains very attractive:
| Model (example) | Price Germany | Price Spain | Import costs | Gross margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW 320i (2022, 30,000 km) | €28,000 | €35,000 | ~€1,500-2,500 | €4,500-5,500 |
| BMW X3 xDrive20i (2021) | €32,000 | €42,000 | ~€2,000-3,000 | €7,000-8,000 |
| BMW 530i (2022) | €38,000 | €48,000 | ~€2,000-3,000 | €7,000-8,000 |
How the EU-spec process works
- Locate the car on mobile.de or AutoScout24 (John handles this)
- Purchase without German VAT (intra-community B2B transaction with ROI number)
- Obtain COC from manufacturer or seller (BMW issues it for ~€100-200)
- Transport to Spain (car transporter, €750-1,200)
- Reduced data sheet at engineering firm (~€75)
- ITV import roadworthiness test (~€100)
- Pay IEDMT (form 576) according to CO2 emissions
- Register at DGT (~€100 fee + number plates)
- Sell
John's role in Plan A
John shifts from sourcing military vehicles to identifying used BMW in the German civilian market. His functions:
- Monitor mobile.de and AutoScout24 daily
- Inspect vehicles on site
- Negotiate price with German dealers and private sellers
- Manage purchase documentation and COC
- Coordinate transport
His BMW product knowledge and physical presence in Germany are the same competitive advantage, but applied to a far more profitable and safe market.
Part 4: Plan B — US-spec BMW Selective
If you want to keep the US-spec route as a complement, do it only with these criteria:
Models to look for (manufactured in European plants)
| Model | Manufacturing plant | Tariff |
|---|---|---|
| Series 1 (F40/U06) | Leipzig, Germany | 0% (EU origin) |
| Series 3 (G20/G21) | Munich, Germany | 0% (EU origin) |
| Series 5 (G30/G60) | Dingolfing, Germany | 0% (EU origin) |
| Series 7 (G70) | Dingolfing, Germany | 0% (EU origin) |
Models to AVOID (manufactured outside the EU)
| Model | Manufacturing plant | Tariff |
|---|---|---|
| Series 2 Coupe (G42) | San Luis Potosi, Mexico | 10% |
| X3 (G01/G45) | Spartanburg, USA | 10% |
| X4 (G02) | Spartanburg, USA | 10% |
| X5 (G05) | Spartanburg, USA | 10% |
| X6 (G06) | Spartanburg, USA | 10% |
| X7 (G07) | Spartanburg, USA | 10% |
By eliminating the 10% tariff (~€2,800), profitability of US-spec improves significantly for models of European origin. But the cost of individual type approval (€2,000-4,000) and associated risks remain.
Protocol before each US-spec purchase
- Identify the exact model and VIN
- Verify manufacturing plant (position 11 of the VIN)
- Contact type approval laboratory to confirm feasibility
- Obtain a firm type approval quote
- Calculate total margin with ALL costs
- Only buy if net margin exceeds €3,000
Part 5: Legal and Tax Structure
Phase 1 — Start-up (5-10 cars/year): Sole trader
To start as a side business, the most agile and cost-effective structure is Klaus as a sole trader in Spain and John as an independent commission agent in Germany.
Klaus as sole trader:
- IAE business category: 654.1 (retail trade in land vehicles)
- Registration in the ROI (Register of Intra-Community Operators) for B2B intra-community purchases without VAT
- Special REBU scheme (Used Goods) marked on form 036/037
- Self-employment contributions 2026: €80/month in the first year (flat rate), then according to income brackets (€200-590/month)
John as commission agent:
- Does not need a Spanish NIE (tax identification number)
- Registers as a Gewerbetreibender in Germany
- Invoices commission per vehicle to Klaus (intra-community B2B service)
- Invoices without German VAT (reverse charge mechanism)
- Klaus self-charges Spanish VAT on his form 303
Phase 2 — Growth (>15 cars/year or >€40,000 profit): Limited Company
When net profit exceeds €40,000-50,000/year, it is advisable to incorporate a Spanish SL (Limited Company):
- Minimum share capital: €3,000
- Corporate tax: 15% for the first two tax years, then 25%
- Asset protection (liability limited to contributed capital)
- John can join as a partner (would need NIE from the Spanish Consulate in Germany)
Klaus's quarterly tax obligations
| Form | What it is | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| 303 | VAT self-assessment | Quarterly |
| 130 | Income tax instalment payment (20% of net income) | Quarterly |
| 349 | Intra-community transactions | Quarterly (if applicable) |
| 576 | Registration tax (IEDMT) | Per vehicle |
Annual: Form 390 (VAT summary), Form 100 (income tax), Form 347 (transactions with third parties >€3,005).
REBU scheme: how it works
The Special Used Goods Scheme allows VAT to be paid only on the profit margin, not on the total sale price. It is applicable because the military servicemembers are private individuals who do not charge VAT.
REBU invoices do not itemise VAT to the customer.
Part 6: Logistics Process Step by Step
For US-spec cars
Phase 1 — Purchase at Ramstein (1-3 days)
- The servicemember requests AE Form 550-175B at military customs (Bldg. 2102)
- Seller + buyer + vehicle present themselves at the Zollamt
- Klaus pays tariff + import VAT
- Receives: purchase contract, stamped AE Form, Unbedenklichkeitsbescheinigung, original US Title
Phase 2 — Transport (1-3 weeks)
- Car transporter: €750-1,200 (recommended, no number plates or TUV required)
- Driving: requires Ausfuhrkennzeichen (export plates, ~€150-200) + prior TUV/DEKRA (problematic for US-spec)
Phase 3 — Type approval in Spain (4-12 weeks)
Adaptations — accredited laboratory — Ministry of Industry — ITV — Spanish technical data sheet
Phase 4 — Registration (1-2 weeks)
- Pay IEDMT (form 576)
- Pay municipal IVTM (road tax)
- Submit documentation to DGT
- Compulsory insurance
- Result: Spanish number plates
For EU-spec cars
Phase 1 — Purchase in Germany (1-2 days)
- John locates and inspects the vehicle
- Purchase in Klaus's name (sole trader with ROI) — without German VAT
- Obtain: purchase contract, Fahrzeugbrief, COC, Abmeldung
Phase 2 — Transport (1-2 weeks)
Car transporter: €750-1,200
Phase 3 — Procedures in Spain (2-4 weeks)
- Reduced data sheet at engineering firm (~€75)
- Standard import ITV (~€100)
- Pay IEDMT (form 576)
- Register at DGT (~€100 fee)
Part 7: Risks and How to Mitigate Them
US-spec risks
| Risk | Impact | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|
| Type approval rejection | Total loss of investment | Consult laboratory BEFORE buying |
| Emissions not WLTP certified | Higher IEDMT, possible rejection | Only post-2017 models with clear TIER plate |
| BMW warranty non-existent | Repair costs for the buyer | Offer external mechanical warranty (€300-1,500) |
| Tax authority inspection | Questioning of prices | Document everything, prices justified by market data |
| Capital tied up 2-4 months | Opportunity cost + market risk | Maximum 1-2 cars simultaneously at the start |
EU-spec risks
| Risk | Impact | Mitigation |
|---|---|---|
| Car with hidden defects | Loss of margin or reputation | John inspects on site + verified service history |
| Price fluctuations | Reduced margin | Buy and sell quickly (3-6 weeks) |
| Established competition | Price pressure | Premium BMW niche + personalised service |
Obligations as a professional seller
- Minimum legal warranty: 1 year on second-hand vehicles
- Presumption of pre-existing defect: first 2 years (burden of proof reversed)
- Mandatory complaints forms
- Compliance with Royal Legislative Decree 1/2007 (consumer protection)
Part 8: Action Plan — Your Next 5 Steps
Step 1: Validate type approval (Week 1-2)
Contact a type approval engineering firm in Madrid (INTA, LCOE, Car Import Gestion) and request a firm quote for:
- A US-spec BMW Series 3 (manufactured in Munich — no tariff)
- A US-spec BMW X5 (manufactured in Spartanburg — 10% tariff)
This will give you the real type approval figures and confirms which models are viable.
Step 2: Talk to John about the structure (Week 2)
Present the two routes (EU-spec as Plan A, selective US-spec as Plan B) and the proposed structure: you as sole trader in Spain, he as commission agent in Germany. Agree commission per vehicle (€500-1,000 is reasonable for the initial volume).
Step 3: Register as sole trader + administrative agency (Week 3-4)
Find an administrative agency in Madrid with experience in vehicle sales. You need:
- Sole trader registration with IAE code 654.1
- Registration in the ROI
- Registration under the REBU scheme
- Tax advice for intra-community transactions
Step 4: First test car — EU-spec (Week 5-8)
Do your first transaction with an EU-spec BMW from the German civilian market. It is faster, cheaper and allows you to learn the entire process with less risk. With the real figures from this first transaction, you will validate the business model.
Step 5: Evaluate and decide on US-spec (Month 3-4)
With the experience from the first EU-spec and the type approval quotes, decide whether Plan B (selective US-spec from European models) is worth it as a complement. Only if the confirmed net margin exceeds €3,000 per car.
Useful Contacts
Type approval and administrative agencies
- Car Import Gestion — carimport.es — Specialists in US-spec type approval
- Global Homologaciones — globalhomologaciones.com — American car registration
- Transferencias Imposibles — transferenciasimposibles.com — Individual type approval
- Gevepro — gevepro.com — ITV type approval
- INTA — inta.es — Official laboratory (Madrid)
- LCOE — lcoehomologaciones.com — Official laboratory (Madrid)
Car search in Germany
- mobile.de — Germany's largest used car portal
- AutoScout24.de — Second largest portal
- BMW Premium Selection — BMW's certified used car programme
Transport
- CartransportEurope.com — International vehicle transport
- Car transporter companies on the Germany-Spain route (request quotes at transportes-coches.com)
Part 9: Tariffs and Taxation — Verified Reference (2026)
EU import tariff for vehicles from third countries
| Vehicle type | TARIC code | Tariff |
|---|---|---|
| Passenger cars (general case) | 8703 | 10% |
| Motorcycles < 250cc | 8711 | 8% |
| Motorcycles ≥ 250cc | 8711 | 6% |
Calculation base: Applied to the vehicle value according to invoice or Treasury tables (whichever is higher). Import VAT (19% in Germany or 21% in Spain) is calculated on the vehicle value + tariff.
IEDMT (Registration Tax) brackets — Current 2026
| CO2 emissions (WLTP) | Tax rate | Example (€35,000 car excl. VAT) |
|---|---|---|
| ≤ 120 g/km | 0% (exempt) | €0 |
| 121 - 159 g/km | 4.75% | €1,662 |
| 160 - 199 g/km | 9.75% | €3,412 |
| ≥ 200 g/km | 14.75% | €5,162 |
- The taxable base is the vehicle price EXCLUDING VAT
- The Tax Agency can apply its own valuation tables if it considers the invoice price below market value
- Some autonomous communities apply surcharges (Catalonia and Valencia up to 16% in the highest bracket). In Madrid: national rates without modification
- For vehicles without WLTP type approval (US-spec case), the calculation may be based on fiscal horsepower, generally more expensive
- Payment is made via Form 576 at the Tax Agency
- Large families: 50% discount
VAT according to type of transaction
| Transaction | Applicable VAT | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase from military (private individual) | 0% direct | The servicemember does not charge VAT |
| Customs clearance at Zollamt (SOFA) | 19% German | On value + tariff |
| Intra-community B2B purchase (EU-spec) | 0% in Germany | Self-charge 21% Spain (form 303) |
| Purchase from German private individual (EU-spec) | 0% | In Spain: ITP (4-8% depending on autonomous community) |
| Sale to final customer (REBU) | 21% on margin | Only on profit, not on total price |
Other taxes and fees
| Item | Amount | When |
|---|---|---|
| IVTM (road tax) | €60-250/year | Annual, depending on municipality and engine power |
| DGT fee | €99.77 | Once, upon registration |
| Import ITV | €50-100 | Once |
| Number plates | €30-50 | Once |
| Fluorinated gas tax (A/C) | €50-150 | Once, on import from outside EU |
Part 10: Full Workflow — From Purchase to Resale
ROUTE A: US-spec BMW (SOFA military)
Phase 1 — Germany (1-3 days)
- John locates military BMW at Ramstein
- Consult Spanish laboratory (INTA/LCOE) with model + VIN — confirm type-approvability BEFORE buying
- Servicemember requests AE Form 550-175B at military customs (Bldg. 2102)
- Seller + buyer + vehicle — Zollamt (civil customs)
- Pay tariff (10% if non-EU origin) + import VAT (19%)
- Receive: purchase contract, stamped AE Form, customs certificate (Unbedenklichkeitsbescheinigung), original US Title
Phase 2 — Transport (1-3 weeks)
- Car transporter Ramstein — Madrid (€750-1,200)
- No number plates or TUV required for transport by lorry
Phase 3 — Type approval in Spain (4-12 weeks)
- Specialist workshop: adaptations (lights, fog light, speedometer) — 3-7 days
- Accredited laboratory (INTA, LCOE, IDIADA): technical inspection — 2-4 weeks
- Ministry of Industry: individual type approval resolution — 2-4 weeks
- Total type approval cost: €2,000-4,000
Phase 4 — Registration in Spain (1-2 weeks)
- Import ITV — Spanish technical data sheet (€50-100)
- Pay IEDMT — Form 576 at Tax Agency
- Pay IVTM at the local council
- Take out compulsory insurance
- Submit documentation to DGT — fee €99.77
- Receive Spanish number plates (€30-50)
Phase 5 — Sale
- Advertise on portals (Coches.net, Wallapop, Milanuncios)
- REBU invoice (without VAT breakdown to customer)
- Minimum legal warranty of 1 year
- Offer external mechanical warranty if possible (€300-1,500)
ROUTE B: EU-spec BMW (German civilian market)
Phase 1 — Germany (1-2 days)
- John locates BMW on mobile.de / AutoScout24
- John inspects vehicle on site
- Purchase in Klaus's name (sole trader with ROI number) — WITHOUT German VAT (intra-community B2B transaction)
- Obtain COC from seller or request from BMW AG (~€100-200)
- Abmeldung (deregistration of the vehicle in Germany)
- Documents: purchase contract, Fahrzeugbrief (Teil II), COC, Abmeldung, service history
Phase 2 — Transport (1-2 weeks)
- Car transporter Germany — Madrid (€750-1,200)
Phase 3 — Procedures in Spain (2-4 weeks)
- Reduced data sheet at engineering firm with COC (~€75) — simplified process
- Standard import ITV (~€100)
- VAT self-charge 21% on Form 303 (neutral: declared and deducted)
- Pay IEDMT — Form 576
- Pay municipal IVTM
- Compulsory insurance
- DGT: fee €99.77 + number plates
Phase 4 — Sale
- Advertise on portals
- Invoice with VAT (standard regime, since intra-community VAT was deducted)
- 1-year legal warranty + transferable BMW warranty
- Verifiable service history, European COC = buyer confidence
Direct cost comparison (BMW valued at €35,000)
| Item | US-spec (non-EU) | US-spec (EU origin) | EU-spec |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10% tariff | €3,500 | €0 | €0 |
| Import VAT at Zollamt | €7,315 | €6,650 | €0 |
| Spain VAT self-charge | — | — | €0 (neutral) |
| Individual type approval | €2,000-4,000 | €2,000-4,000 | €0 |
| Reduced data sheet | — | — | €75 |
| Transport | €900 | €900 | €900 |
| IEDMT (4.75% example) | €1,662 | €1,662 | €1,662 |
| ITV + DGT + plates + agency | €700 | €700 | €700 |
| Insurance + documentation | €500 | €500 | €300 |
| TOTAL additional costs | ~€16,577-18,577 | ~€12,412-14,412 | ~€3,637 + IEDMT |
Part 11: Professional Auctions in Germany
Why auctions
B2B auctions offer access to a massive volume of vehicles at wholesale prices. While on mobile.de or AutoScout24 you buy at market price, at auction you can obtain vehicles 15-25% below the German retail price, which is already 10-20% lower than the Spanish price.
This means the potential margin is significantly expanded:
| Purchase source | Price vs German retail | Price vs Spanish retail |
|---|---|---|
| mobile.de / AutoScout24 | Market price | 10-20% cheaper |
| Auction (ready-to-sell car) | 15-25% below market | 25-40% cheaper |
| Auction (with reconditioning) | 25-40% below market | 35-50% cheaper |
Main platforms
All these platforms allow Spanish buyers with an active VAT number in VIES:
| Platform | Volume | Registration | Cost | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CarOnSale | 2,000+/day | Free, set up in 24h | Small fee per vehicle | German dealer stock. Offers "Buy Now Pay Later" for dealers |
| OPENLANE | 12,000+/day | Free, progressive verification | No initial fee | Volume and variety. Largest platform in Europe |
| eCarsTrade | 18,000+/week | Free. Requires VAT number in VIES | No fee | Ex-leasing with complete maintenance history |
| Ayvens Carmarket | Large | Free | €350/vehicle | Ex-rental from Europe's largest fleet |
| AUTO1.com | Huge | By lots | Fee per lot | Large-scale wholesale. 60,000+ dealers in 30+ countries |
| BCA | Large | Free, set up in 48h | Fixed fee + export fee | Defleet and ex-lease. Dedicated team for cross-border import |
| Autobid.de | 1,500/day | €199 (EU buyers) | Fee included | Mixed. Requires 2 years of company history |
BMW: exclusive channel via Autorola
Autorola has an exclusive 4-year contract with BMW Group (renewed in 2022) for the remarketing of ex-lease vehicles from Alphabet (BMW's leasing division), BMW Financial Services and BMW national subsidiaries.
- Closed platform: Only accessible to official BMW/MINI dealers. Klaus cannot access it directly.
- Autorola's open platform (autorola.net): 200,000 vehicles/year, 70,000+ active buyers. Accessible for professional dealers across Europe.
- Possible strategy: Establish a relationship with a BMW dealer that buys on the closed platform and resells to Klaus, or use the Autorola open platform directly.
Requirements to buy from Spain
You do not need a Gewerbeschein (German commercial licence). What you need:
- Company in Spain — Sole trader or Limited Company
- Active VAT number in VIES — Verifiable at ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies
- ROI registration — Register of Intra-Community Operators at the Tax Agency
- Standard documentation — Tax ID, company registration or census registration, ID of the holder
With this you can register on all platforms and buy without German VAT (intra-community transaction). VAT is self-charged at 21% in Spain and is deductible.
Auction purchase process
- Register on 3-4 platforms simultaneously (recommended: CarOnSale + OPENLANE + eCarsTrade + Ayvens Carmarket, all free)
- Filter by brand (BMW), model, year, mileage, condition
- Study the condition report (Gutachten): detailed photos (20-50 per vehicle), service history, documented defects
- Calculate total cost before bidding: Purchase price + platform fee + transport + ITV + IEDMT + agency = total cost. Only bid if the margin over Spanish price is at least 8-12%
- Bid with a pre-defined maximum limit. Do not get into bidding wars
- Pay by bank transfer within 3-5 business days
- Arrange transport immediately (auction storage fees are expensive)
Transport logistics
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Cost per vehicle | €700-1,300 depending on origin and destination |
| Method | Car transporter (open truck), door to door |
| Timescale | 1-3 weeks including documentation |
| Optimisation | Group 4-8 vehicles per shipment for better unit price |
| Regular routes | Companies with weekly routes Germany/Netherlands/Belgium - Spain |
Financial implications
- Purchase fee: Variable depending on platform. CarOnSale charges €119 to the seller; to the buyer, a small unpublished fee. Ayvens charges €350/vehicle. Many platforms do not charge the buyer.
- VAT: Purchase without German VAT (intra-community B2B). Self-charge of Spanish 21% on Form 303 (deductible as input VAT, net cost = €0).
- Deposit (Kaution): Some German sellers request a deposit equivalent to German VAT (19%) which they return upon receipt of the export documentation. It is temporary.
- Target margin on ready-to-sell auction vehicles: 8-15% gross after all costs. On vehicles with light reconditioning: 15-25%.
Vehicle condition
Platforms use standardised condition reports:
- Detailed photos (20-50+ per vehicle)
- Documented defects (paint, bodywork, mechanical)
- Complete service history for ex-leasing vehicles
- Some platforms offer warranties (CarOnSale: COS Check Plus Guarantee)
- eCarsTrade and Ayvens: vehicles come from leasing fleets with official network maintenance, which significantly reduces risk
IEDMT on electric and hybrid vehicles
Part 12: Intermediary / Broker Model (No Capital Required)
What the broker model is
The intermediary business consists of connecting a buyer in Spain with a car in Germany, managing the entire process in exchange for a commission. You do not buy the car. You do not risk capital. You carry no inventory.
How it works step by step
- The client contacts you (Instagram DM, WhatsApp, referral): "I am looking for a BMW X3 2023, under €40,000, with panoramic roof"
- You sign an intermediation/mandate contract defining your role, your commission and the scope of the service
- The client pays a deposit (€500-1,000) as a commitment
- You search in Germany — mobile.de, AutoScout24, auction platforms, dealer network
- You present 3-5 options with photos, price, history, carVertical/autoDNA report
- The client chooses and you negotiate the price with the German seller
- The client pays directly to the German seller (or through your escrow account)
- You coordinate transport Germany-Spain (car transporter)
- You manage the paperwork in Spain: ITV, IEDMT, registration, DGT
- You deliver the car with Spanish plates and collect your commission
Total timescale per transaction: 2-4 weeks.
Two ways to charge
Option 1 — Buyer's commission (Buyer's Agent)
- The client pays you a fixed fee or percentage for your service
- Typical commission: €1,500-3,500 per car depending on value and scope
- Example: €35,000 car, €2,500 commission. Invoice €2,500 + €525 VAT = €3,025
- Most transparent model: the client knows exactly how much they are paying for the service
Option 2 — Seller's commission (Dealer Commission)
- You establish agreements with German dealers
- For each client you bring them who buys, the dealer pays you a commission
- You can offer the service as "free" to the Spanish client (the dealer pays you)
- This model is particularly interesting if John has relationships with BMW dealers in Germany
Legal structure in Spain
Registration as sole trader:
- IAE category: 631 — "Commercial intermediaries" (NOT 654.1 for buying and selling)
- ROI registration (required for intra-community transactions)
- Self-employment contributions 2026: €80/month in the first year (flat rate)
| Factor | Intermediary (IAE 631) | Buying & selling (IAE 654.1) |
|---|---|---|
| Capital required | €0 | €20,000-50,000+ per car |
| VAT on... | Your commission only | Full price (or margin under REBU) |
| Risk | Very low | High (depreciable inventory) |
| Margin per car | €1,500-3,500 | €2,000-6,000 |
| Cash flow | Immediate (collect on delivery) | Deferred (money locked until sold) |
| Legal warranty | Falls on the seller, not you | Falls on you as seller (1 year minimum) |
| Scalability | Limited by your time | Limited by capital |
Required contracts
- Intermediation/mandate contract — Between Klaus and the client. Defines: intermediary role, commission, scope of service, liability limitations, cancellation conditions, deposit/down payment policy
- Management mandate — Authorises Klaus to manage all administrative procedures (ITV, DGT, Tax Agency) on behalf of the client
- General terms and conditions of service — Terms and conditions published on website/social media
Broker's tools
Vehicle search
| Platform | Description |
|---|---|
| mobile.de | Germany's largest car portal. 1.4M+ listings. Best filters |
| AutoScout24.de | Pan-European. 2M+ vehicles. Good for comparing between countries |
| pkw.de | Germany only, good dealer stock |
| heycar.de | Certified dealer vehicles only |
| Kleinanzeigen | Private sellers, sometimes better prices |
History verification
| Service | Price | What it includes |
|---|---|---|
| carVertical | ~€25/report | 1,000+ sources, 45+ countries, photos included |
| autoDNA | ~€20/report | 14+ official sources, good for German cars |
| TUV/DEKRA on-site inspection | €100-150 | Independent mechanical inspection in Germany |
Real income: what to expect
| Scenario | Cars/month | Average commission | Monthly gross | Estimated net |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Side hustle (start-up) | 1-2 | €2,000 | €2,000-4,000 | €1,500-3,000 |
| Full-time solo | 4-6 | €2,500 | €10,000-15,000 | €6,000-10,000 |
| Small team (2-3 people) | 8-12 | €2,500 | €20,000-30,000 | €12,000-20,000 |
Sector benchmarks in Spain
| Name / Brand | Profile | Followers | Model |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Quilez (Kaiser Automoviles) | @carlosquilezl on Instagram | ~43K | 23 years old, Barcelona. ~6 cars/month |
| Carlos Aragon | importarcoches.com + training | Benchmark | 16+ years importing |
| Mark (Car Import Academy) | @markbusinesscars on Instagram | ~32K | Teaches the "no capital" model |
| NeedCarHelp | needcarhelp.es + TikTok | Active | From €3,990 per complete import |
| V&CARS | @importaciondecoches on Instagram | ~23K | Leader in followers. Import/export |
Part 13: Social Media Strategy
The state of the niche in Spain
The car import market on social media in Spain is under-exploited:
- The leader on Instagram has ~23,000 followers (V&CARS)
- There are fewer than 10 Spanish specialist accounts with more than 5,000 followers
- There is no "major benchmark" equivalent to Angel Gaitan (3.8M followers on TikTok, but his niche is mechanics, not importing)
Content that works (ranked by effectiveness)
Tier 1 — High performance
- Price comparisons — "This BMW 320d costs X in Germany and Y in Spain. Here is the saving after all costs."
- Process documentaries — Film from when the car is collected in Germany, the transport, the paperwork, ITV, through to delivery.
- Before/After — Show the listing on mobile.de and then the car delivered clean and registered in Spain.
Tier 2 — Good engagement
- Walkarounds (30-60 seconds) — Walk around the car showing exterior, interior, equipment
- Client deliveries — Film the moment of handing over the keys. Emotional content = social proof
- "What I check before buying" — Show the inspection process in Germany. Builds credibility
Tier 3 — Community
- FAQ — "How long does it take?", "What about the warranty?", "Is it legal?". Address objections
- Behind the scenes — Trips to Germany, dealer visits, logistics
- Market updates — "Best BMW to import right now", "Models dropping in price"
Weekly publishing plan
| Platform | Minimum | Optimal | Format |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instagram Reels | 3/week | 5-7/week | Reels (60s max), photo carousel |
| Instagram Stories | Daily | 3-5/day | Polls, Q&A, quick updates |
| YouTube Shorts | 2/week | 4-5/week | Vertical clips of 30-60s |
| YouTube long-form | 1/month | 2/month | Process videos of 5-15 min |
| TikTok | 3/week | Daily | Trending sounds + car content |
Equipment needed
Basic kit (under €110)
- Mobile phone from the last 3-4 years (main camera, NOT selfie)
- Mobile gimbal (DJI Osmo Mobile SE, ~€80) — stable and cinematic walkarounds
- Wireless clip-on microphone (~€30) — for voiceover while walking around the car
Upgraded kit (€300-500, for when there is turnover)
- DJI Osmo Mobile 6 gimbal
- Rode Wireless GO II microphone
- Small LED panel (for interior/garage shots)
- Portable tripod
How to film cars attractively
- Light is everything. Film during golden hour (first/last hour of sunlight). Overcast days are ideal for even lighting.
- Low angles. Placing the phone closer to the ground makes the car look dominant and cinematic
- Walk at half speed. Normal walking speed looks unstable on camera
- 7-step walkaround structure: Front, driver's side, rear, passenger's side, driver's interior, passenger's interior, boot/engine
- Keep walkarounds under 60 seconds for Reels/Shorts
- Always film in 4K (can be cropped to vertical afterwards)
Editing
| App | Best for | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| CapCut | Everything. Trending templates, auto beat-sync, automatic subtitles | Free / Pro |
| InShot | Quick 5-10 minute edits | Free / Pro |
| DaVinci Resolve | Long videos for YouTube (if scaling up) | Free |
How many followers are needed to generate revenue
In a niche business like car importing, you do not need 100K followers:
| Followers | Business impact |
|---|---|
| 0-500 | Learning phase. Test content. 0-1 leads/month |
| 500-2,000 | First organic leads. 1-3 enquiries/month |
| 2,000-5,000 | Constant DMs. 3-8 leads/month. 1-2 sales/month from social media |
| 5,000-10,000 | Established credibility. Active referrals. 5-15 leads/month |
| 10,000-25,000 | Niche authority. Stable pipeline. This is where the Spanish leaders are |
Realistic timeline to 2,000-5,000 followers with consistent content: 4-8 months.
Building trust (the key factor)
The import business has a trust problem: people fear scams, hidden costs and mechanical issues. Content must address this directly:
- Show the complete documentary trail: invoices, transport documents, ITV results
- Film video calls with the German seller (shows transparency)
- Share real numbers: purchase price, transport, taxes, ITV, total vs price in Spain
- Publish client testimonials (video better than text)
- Show your face. Personal brand > anonymous company page
- Also show negative experiences: a car you rejected, a deal you walked away from
Paid advertising (when to scale)
Costs in Spain (2025-2026 benchmarks):
| Metric | Spain average | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| CPC (Cost per click) | €0.36 | 68% lower than global average |
| CPM (Cost per 1,000 impressions) | €3.12-6.06 | Low compared to European average |
| CPL (Cost per lead) | €8-15 | Automotive tends to be higher |
Recommended budget by phase
| Phase | Monthly budget | Strategy |
|---|---|---|
| Month 1-3 | €0 (organic only) | Build content library, find your voice, test what works |
| Month 3-6 | €100-200/month | Boost best-performing Reels. Retarget video viewers |
| Month 6-12 | €300-500/month | Lead generation campaigns. Geographic targeting |
| Month 12+ | €500-1,000/month | Scale what works. Lookalike audiences |
Sales funnel
- Instagram Reel/Short (visibility)
- Profile visit (link in bio)
- WhatsApp Business or landing page (capture)
- Personal consultation (qualification)
- Sale
Key funnel elements:
- Link in bio pointing to WhatsApp Business or page with simple form
- WhatsApp Business with automatic replies and service catalogue
- Instagram Highlights organised: "Process", "Prices", "Reviews", "FAQ"
- Polls and Q&A in Stories to identify hot leads
Part 14: Combined Strategy — The Recommendation
The optimal plan: three models in parallel
The greatest power of Klaus's business comes from combining all three routes:
Phase 1 — Start-up (Months 1-3): Broker + Social Media
- Register as sole trader with IAE 631 (intermediary)
- Open accounts on 3-4 auction platforms (free)
- Start publishing content on Instagram (4 Reels/week)
- First broker client: search, manage, collect commission
- Capital required: €0 (only sole trader costs and mobile phone)
Phase 2 — Traction (Months 3-6): Broker + Auctions + Social Media
- Reinvest profits from first commissions
- Buy 1-2 cars at auction for direct resale (higher margins)
- Scale social media content. Start with small ad budget (€100-200/month)
- Capital required: €25,000-35,000 (for 1 car in own stock)
Phase 3 — Growth (Months 6-12): All three models at full capacity
- 3-4 broker transactions/month (commissions)
- 1-2 own purchases at auction/month (higher margins)
- Social media generating constant organic leads
- Evaluate incorporating selective US-spec as complement (original Plan B)
- Target turnover: €10,000-20,000/month gross
Combined projected income (Month 6+)
| Route | Cars/month | Unit profit | Subtotal |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broker (commission) | 3-4 | €2,000-3,000 | €6,000-12,000 |
| Own purchase (auction/mobile.de) | 1-2 | €3,000-6,000 | €3,000-12,000 |
| Selective US-spec (optional) | 0-1 | €3,000-4,500 | €0-4,500 |
| Estimated monthly total | 4-7 | €9,000-28,500 |
Updated action plan (12 steps)
| Step | What to do | When | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sole trader registration with IAE 631 + ROI + administrative agency | Week 1-2 | €80/month |
| 2 | Register on CarOnSale, OPENLANE, eCarsTrade, Ayvens | Week 1-2 | Free |
| 3 | Open Instagram Business + YouTube | Week 1 | Free |
| 4 | Draft intermediation contract with a lawyer | Week 2-3 | €200-500 |
| 5 | Film first 10-15 Reels (educational content + price comparisons) | Week 2-4 | ~€110 (gimbal + mic) |
| 6 | Join BMW FAQ Club + Facebook BMW Spain groups | Week 2 | €30/year |
| 7 | First broker client: search car, manage, collect commission | Week 4-6 | €0 |
| 8 | Establish relationship with regular Germany-Spain transporter | Week 4-6 | €0 |
| 9 | Contact type approval engineering firm for US-spec quote | Week 4-6 | €0 |
| 10 | First own purchase at auction (reinvest profits) | Month 3-4 | €25,000-35,000 |
| 11 | Start Instagram ads (€100-200/month) | Month 3-6 | €100-200/month |
| 12 | Evaluate US-spec viability with real numbers | Month 4-6 | €0 |
Extended Contacts
Auction platforms
- CarOnSale — caronsale.com
- OPENLANE — openlane.eu
- eCarsTrade — ecarstrade.com
- Ayvens Carmarket — carmarket.ayvens.com
- AUTO1 — auto1.com
- BCA — bca.com
- Autobid.de — autobid.de
- Autorola — autorola.net
Vehicle search
- mobile.de — Germany's largest car portal
- AutoScout24 — autoscout24.de
- pkw.de — Germany only, dealer stock
- heycar.de — Certified vehicles
History verification
- carVertical — carvertical.com (~€25/report)
- autoDNA — autodna.com (~€20/report)
Transport
- AutoTransSpain — autotransspain.com (weekly route)
- Clicktrans — clicktrans.es (quote marketplace)
- Macingo — macingo.com/es
- CartransportEurope — cartransporteurope.com
Calculators
- Importar.info — importar.info (free import cost calculator)
BMW community
- BMW FAQ Club — bmwfaq.org (Spanish forum, active since 1998)
- Facebook — Groups "BMW Spain", "BMW Series 3 Spain", etc.
Sector benchmarks
- Carlos Quilez — @carlosquilezl (Instagram)
- importarcoches.com — Carlos Aragon
- Car Import Academy — carimportacademy.com
- NeedCarHelp — needcarhelp.es
Conclusion
Klaus, the business has real potential, but not in the direction you initially thought. Your competitive advantage is not the military vehicles (too many hidden costs), but your in-depth BMW product knowledge and John's presence in Germany. Applied to the German civilian market (EU-spec), that advantage becomes a business with margins of €3,000-6,000 per car, fast processes of 3-6 weeks and controlled risk.
The expansion into auctions, the broker model and social media further strengthens the proposition: you can start with zero capital as a broker, use auctions as a scalable supply channel, and leverage social media as a client acquisition engine.
The first step is clear: register as a sole trader this week and sign up on 3-4 auction platforms.